Forums
DoWUK Clan Site :: Forums :: Public Area :: Help!
 
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>
time to upgrade
Go to page       >>  
Moderators: Administrator, Mobster, seantheman, Claymore, DazzerG, Ripper, M@vrik, Elvis, B!azey*
Author Post
Rucker
Sun Dec 26 2010, 01:35pm
rucker
Registered Member #14
Joined: Mon Apr 23 2007, 01:18pm
Posts: 1414
im now fed up with looking at countless reviews bla bla. None of it is sinking in. I need your expert advice. A new motherboard and cpu is what i want £100 to £200 specificly for gaming.
Back to top
Rucker
Sun Dec 26 2010, 06:26pm
rucker
Registered Member #14
Joined: Mon Apr 23 2007, 01:18pm
Posts: 1414
Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4 Motherboard Phenom II X3 Socket AM3 AMD 790X ATX RAID Gigabit Ethernet (GA 790XTA-UD4)
with
AMD Phenom II X4 Quad 955 Core 3.2GHz Processor 4 x 512 KB Boxed - Black Edition

or

Gigabyte GA-P55M-UD4 Motherboard Core i7 Socket 1156 Intel P55 Micro ATX RAID Gigabit Ethernet LAN
with

Intel i5-750 Quad Core Processor - 2.66 GHz, 8MB Cache, 2.5 GT/sec, Socket 1156, 45 nm, 3 Year Warranty

what do you reckon?
Back to top
Rucker
Sun Dec 26 2010, 06:28pm
rucker
Registered Member #14
Joined: Mon Apr 23 2007, 01:18pm
Posts: 1414
im not sure mate lets talk to someone first they might put some light on the subject
Back to top
Sui Sol
Sun Dec 26 2010, 06:55pm
The 'whats going on ere then' Guy
Registered Member #16
Joined: Mon Apr 23 2007, 05:33pm
Posts: 599
AMD all the way for me Ruck .... I got the AM2 socket when I last upgraded but games have evolved so fast that my dual core 5600+ is now not good enough for the latest games.

Basically, if you can, go for the 6 cores as I would imagine that things will move on very quickly and a quad core is gonna become a thing of the past very soon .... hence why 6 cores now exist!
Back to top
spoony
Mon Dec 27 2010, 08:52am
Registered Member #44
Joined: Sat Jun 02 2007, 02:07pm
Posts: 635
i just installed an ASUS rampage IV extreme with a 6 core 1090T AMD chip.

the board can take SLI or Crossfire, also it has somethign called Lucid on it which means you can install different card onto the Board like 1 ATI and 1 Nvidia together. or even 1 5000 1 4000 card whatever you want, it also has space for 5 cards to be plugged into it and something called ROG connect which allows you to over clock with preset settings or set your own with a cable and laptop or even your mobile phone if its an iphone or Andriod 2.1 phone.

my set up have currently 4 card installed on it
2 x 5770 ATi
1 x 4870 ATI
1 x 240 Nvidia

runs sweet as
Back to top
spoony
Mon Dec 27 2010, 08:53am
Registered Member #44
Joined: Sat Jun 02 2007, 02:07pm
Posts: 635
btw there is an Itel version thats the same just intel of course
Back to top
DazzerG
Mon Dec 27 2010, 10:50am
dazzerg

Registered Member #12
Joined: Fri Apr 20 2007, 03:15pm
Posts: 1158
@£269 just for the board alone bit be a tad outside Ruckers budget of £100-£200!
Back to top
spoony
Mon Dec 27 2010, 11:47am
Registered Member #44
Joined: Sat Jun 02 2007, 02:07pm
Posts: 635
i thought the same if im honest then i looked it up and reviewed it and also took alook at a pc running with it, i had the Gigabyte 790X above and i changed it over to the ASUS and my FPS went up by 25 just by changing the board nothing else.

the i went from a AMD 955 BE to the 6core 1090T and it went up again by 15FPS.

i get with just the 2x5770 card in eyefinity in mafia 2 50+ fps on a res of 3820x1920 on medium settings.

i went for the board first then 2 months later the chip and i was glad i did this board is insane for gaming as that what it was designed for by Asus and the ROG department (Repubic Of Gamers)

oh and i paid less than that for my board here in switzerland by 100quid and i would be happy to ship to people if arrangements where made
Back to top
Rucker
Mon Dec 27 2010, 12:21pm
rucker
Registered Member #14
Joined: Mon Apr 23 2007, 01:18pm
Posts: 1414
nice card how much is the asus rampage over there spoony?
the money update is now £300 max

[ Edited Mon Dec 27 2010, 12:29pm ]
Back to top
seantheman
Mon Dec 27 2010, 01:44pm
Leg-end

Registered Member #5
Joined: Thu Apr 19 2007, 09:02am
Posts: 2525
How does it make use of the 4 cards exactly ?

With SLI it used to be 1 card would do the bulk, and the other would do complicated processing parts (from memory anyways) ..

How does it work with 4, how does it decide which is more powerful, what jobs to send to each, etc ?


Also, whats the shop or site you are buying it from in Switzerland ? I wouldnt mind seeing a catalogue of stuff

[ Edited Mon Dec 27 2010, 02:47pm ]
Back to top
Go to page       >>   

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System
just using this to see if we can get a google index {DoWUK Link} or click here to get DoWUK into the ATI google listing ... {DoWUK Link}

{DoWUK Link}